Friday Round-up--10.1.2010

© Cheese Curds & Kimchi
Yep. This is the day I'm gonna do it, I tell myself. I'd been procrastinating, but with THIS post in my head about the Sweet Pea Project, I finally had the motivation I needed.

The mission? Go into uncharted territory at Tar.get--the baby section.

As I marched across the store, I thought about THIS post at The Maniacal Wanna-be Mommy who used to cruise the baby department yearning for the day she could shop for her child. I have never done that. Up to this point, I have avoided the baby section like a plague.

First off, this area of the store is usually punctuated by screams of tiny munchkins being chased by frazzled moms. In the past, I've had a few chuckles as I've heard the chaos there. But now I think about how it feels from the frazzled mom's perspective, so eloquently explained HERE at the blog, Me and Punky Lee. (Of course, OUR child will never act like that. HA!)

But the real reason I never went over "there" is that one part of me was afraid that I would catch some baby-cooties that would lead to me getting pregnant, and the other part was fearful that I would never end up pregnant. (I know--completely ambivalent feelings, but that's how I work.) Best to avoid confronting either possible outcome and steer clear of the department altogether.

I round the corner, and the row stretches out endlessly like in a movie, the walls lined with items that I have never seen and/or have no clue what they are used for. THIS post at Purple Slinky about ridiculous baby items, pops into my head. (I have to admit that I can picture myself trying to use the infant safety hat and helmet, but only when I let the baby out of the bubble. I'm also a fan of the baby high heels.)

I waiver between two sets of receiving blankets. Soft. Cute. And some day, I'll be buying them for us.

Can't wait.


There is one more piece of news that we want to share with you.

This afternoon saw that I had missed a phone call AND a text from The Man. Hmmm.

Look at the text. It reads: We have liftoff!!!!!!!! (Yes, he actually used 8 exclamation marks. Guess The Man is excited!)

What does this mean you ask? Our paperwork is on it's way to Korea! Wahooo!

Next step--we wait for the Korean side of the agency to match us with a baby. OMG. Guess we will start visiting baby departments before we know it!


  1. Bravo on braving the baby department!
    But I have to say it's WAY more exciting to read about your paperwork being on its way!!! Yippee!!! Come on, super-quick referral!

  2. I saved the good stuff for last! :)

  3. I love your Friday Round-ups!

    And - what great news!!!! I am so excited for you! COME ON REFERRAL!

  4. I *love* the "liftoff" analogy! And what it means! YAY! :-)

  5. hooray hooray hooray!!! hoping for a referral soon soon soon!

  6. Hurray! Dossier to Korea! How exciting! :) Can't wait to hear more good news. Welcome to waiting for the phone to ring!

    Thanks again for the funny posts - especially enjoyed the Purple Slinky. :)

  7. YAY! That's awesome. I remember the first time I ventured into that department. It felt like a whole new world. I wanted one of everything. :-) Yay for the paperwork! That's great. You guys are in my thoughts - great things are in store for you in the next year!

  8. outstanding news!!!!
    (get used to that section of the bullseye store...there's lots of fun to be had)

  9. YAY - how exciting that your paperwork is in Korea!!!! wow, that really makes it seem real!

    Congrats on your 1st trip to the baby section. one day soon it will become familiar territory.


We'd love to hear from you but we aren't mind readers, OK? Just take a minute to share your thoughts and you'll make us really, really happy.